IBPS 19 Banks Common Written Exam (CWE) General Awareness Question and Answers – Model

World Environment Day is observed on

(a) January 9

(b) April 7

(c) March 22

(d) June 5

Answer: (d)

 

Bismillah Khan is famous for

(a) Playback music

(b) Flute

(c) Shehnai

(d) Sitar

Answer: (c)

 

The term LBW is associated with which of the following games

(a) Badminton

(b) Hockey

(c) Cricket

(d) Tennis

Answer: (c)

 

The Durand line separates which two countries in Asia?

(a) India – Pakistan

(b) China – India

(c) Afghanistan – Pakistan

(d) China – Russia

Answer: (c)

 

What is ‘Operation Duryodhana‘ about?

(a) Uncovering of sleaze among J&K politicians

(b) Sting operation against SNC-Lavalin in Kerala

(c) Sting operation indicting the Melsanthi of Ayyappa Temple

(d) Uncovering of ‘cash for questions’ scandal among MPs

Answer: (d)

 

The longest river in the world is the

(a) Ganges

(b) Nile

(c) Brahmaputra

(d) Volga

Answer: (b)

 

Who was crowned as Miss Universe 2011?

(a) Leila Lopes

(b) Gayatri Devi

(c) Jimena Navarrete

(d) Alexandria Mills

Answer: (a)

 

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) was nationalised in the year?

(a) 1947

(b) 1948

(c) 1949

(d) 1950

Answer: (c)

 

Which of the following contains Reference Protein?

(a) Milk

(b) Egg

(c) Meat

(d) Pulses

Answer: (b)

 

In banking terminology what does NEFT stands for?

(a) National Emergency Funds Transfer

(b) National Electronic Funds Transfer

(c) National Elections Funds Transfer

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

 

 

For IBPS 19 Banks Common Written Exam (CWE) Related Study Materials, Books, Guide CLICK HERE

 

♦♦♦♦♦

About these ads

One response to this post.

  1. Posted by akash on October 18, 2011 at 12:19 am

    please get new latest current affairs(banking & ga)

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 38,432 other followers

%d bloggers like this: